Need more information? We’re happy to help! +43 1 890 32 27

Data Protection Declaration

Data Protection Declaration (pdf)

1. General information

docu tools GmbH, Seilerstätte 5/8, 1010 Vienna (hereinafter referred to as “docu tools”), takes the protection of personal data very seriously and strictly adheres to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act. The collection, processing, use and storage of website visitors and data uploaded by docu tools users is in full compliance with the relevant provisions in the current version.

The protection of your data is very important to docu tools. Collecting, processing and using your personal data is part of our service portfolio. This data protection declaration describes in detail the information we collect about you and what happens to these data. Please take the time to read our Data Protection Declaration so that you know as much as possible about the handling of your data.

In some cases, our products and services contain links to websites of other companies. These companies may have their own data protection declarations. We also recommend that you familiarize yourself with the data protection declarations of these companies. We do not take any responsibility for the privacy practices or content relating to the products or services of these companies.

Changes to our “Data Protection Declaration” will be published on the docu tools website. In this way, you can stay updated at all times on the information we store, and how this is collected and used.

2. Collection, use and processing of personal data

By collecting, processing and using personal data, docu tools aims to offer its users a user-friendly, efficient, customer-oriented and secure service. If you decide to request an individual offer or to order the newsletter, your data must be disclosed. This information includes your names (first name, surname, company name) and address and contact data, as well as possibly further information, provided that these are requested by docu tools and serve the business relationship. We refer to these data as inventory data.

2.1 docu tools website

When you visit our website, certain information such as IP address, browser type and access time, or duration is automatically transmitted to docu tools. These data help us to better understand the navigation behaviour of our users. They are used for system administration and are stored for statistical or backup purposes.

In addition, these data help us to enforce the terms and conditions of docu tools, in particular to prevent fraudulent behaviour; they may be required as evidence. Conclusions may be drawn about a specific pattern of website use through these data. However, personal data obtained in this manner will not be used.

2.2 docu tools software applications

docu tools uses personal data to enable secure, effective and customer-related use of the services and software of docu tools. These data will not be used, processed or passed on by docu tools beyond the scope specified by a legal basis. Furthermore, we will only pass on your data if we are obliged to do so by law, official order or court order.

By registering with docu tools, docu tools shall store the user’s e-mail address and personal password for logging into the secure area of docu tools for contract fulfilment, as well as information on the contract duration of the docu tools service.

docu tools also stores the name, first name, title, academic degrees, telephone number, billing address (street, house number, postcode, city), e-mail address, VAT number, company register number and company name of the user for the provision of the service and billing of docu tools. A test account is available for one month on request.

With the help of your information, it is possible to:

2.3 docu tools newsletter

docu tools informs its users regularly about all topics of interest concerning the software, further developments of the software, market trends, new technologies or special projects of our customers. Users may subscribe to these newsletters through a separate process. Subscription to newsletters is not subject to any conditions; in particular, any user can subscribe to a newsletter, even if he or she is not a customer or user of the docu tools software. If you do not wish to receive our newsletter, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter service at any time by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@docu-tools.com.

3. Correction, restriction and deletion of data

docu tools undertakes to implement the rights of the persons concerned in accordance with the GDPR. Inventory data provided by the user can be corrected, changed and deleted at any time at the user’s request, provided there are no rights to the contrary. At the user’s request, docu tools can provide information about data it stores at any time. For this purpose, the user must send an e-mail with a corresponding request and proof of identity to the e-mail address service@docu-tools.com . The same applies to verbal requests by telephone. Users can make the application informally, but must prove their identity (e.g. by sending a copy of their identity card). docu tools will comply with the request within the legal period of one month.

docu tools also undertakes to inform all those to whom data has been passed on about the correction, deletion or restriction of data processing.

Upon the user’s request, docu tools shall provide all stored personal data in the usual, machine-readable form. For this purpose, the user must send an e-mail with a corresponding request to the e-mail address service@docu-tools.com.

4. Links to websites not belonging to docu tools

The docu tools website may contain links to third-party websites to further improve usability and to extend information. If you click on such links, you will leave the docu tools website. These pages or their data protection declarations (which may differ from docu tools’ Data Protection Declaration) are not under the control of docu tools. We are not responsible for third party web page information or content. Personal information that you share with third parties not associated with docu tools is not covered by the docu tools Data Protection Declaration. We recommend to carefully read the data protection outlines set forth by each company before passing on person-related data. Some third parties may share their personal information with docu tools. In this case, this transfer is subject to the data protection regulations of the respective third party provider.

5. Security

docu tools is committed to the security of your data. To avoid unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure their proper use, we have taken appropriate measures (physical, electronic and administrative) with our provider to protect and secure data collected online. Critical data such as credit card information is recorded and transmitted in encrypted form. The security measures of docu tools are continuously improved in line with technological development.

docu tools backs up data according to the state of the art (especially privacy by design/privacy by default). In the event of data misuse or unauthorized data theft by third parties, docu tools is obliged to inform the responsible data protection authority within 72 hours following its know¬ledge of the event. Should this case of abuse pose a high risk for the person concerned, docu tools is obliged to inform the person concerned immediately.

docu tools also links this understanding of security to the contract data processors we use, who we have obliged to adhere to the same or similar security precautions.

5.1 Obligations of the User

The user/licensee undertakes to take all reasonable measures to protect stored data and information against unauthorized access by third parties.

6. Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the web browser memory of a computer. For example, they allow website providers to understand how people use a website, they store a user’s login information and website settings. This explains how we use cookies and other similar technologies to ensure that our services function properly, prevent fraud and other damage, and analyze and improve the services in accordance with our Data Protection Declaration. The English terms capitalized herein, which are not otherwise defined below, have the meaning assigned to them in the Data Protection Declaration.

6.1 How we use cookies

Cookies play an important role for us; with their help, we can provide personal, effective and secure services. We use cookies on our website. Although we change cookies regularly when we improve or supplement our services, we always use cookies for the following purposes:

a) To operate our services
Some cookies are absolutely necessary for the operation of our website and the provision of our services. We use these cookies in different ways, including the following:

b) To analyze and improve our services
Cookies help us understand how our website and services can better serve you. Cookies tell us how people access our website and give us information about improvements or extensions that we need to make to our website and our services.

6.2 How we use other technologies

a) Tracking pixels
Tracking pixels (also called web beacons or clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services, among others to track the actions of users (e.g. e-mail recipients), to evaluate the success of our marketing campaigns and to compile statistics on the use of the services and response rates.

b) Analyses of third parties
We use Google Analytics. This service uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the services and to report activities and trends. This service may also collect information about the use of other websites, apps and online resources. Information about Google’s practices can be found on the Google website. See the table below for more information on our use of third-party analysis.

6.3 Cookie table

The cookies we usually use are listed below. This list is not exhaustive, but it explains the main reasons why we use cookies.

docu tools website – cookies

Third-party cookies

 

docu tools Local Storage software (functions like cookies)

 

docu tools Session Storage (only saved until tab or browser is closed)

 

6.4 How to manage cookies

You may be able to change your cookie settings in your web browser, including deleting or deactivating docu tools cookies. Please read the “Help” section of your web browser or click on the links below to learn more about your options. However, we would like to point out that if you decide to deactivate cookies, some functions of our website or services may no longer function as intended.

7. Copyright law

docu tools always endeavours to respect the copyrights of others or to make use of self-created or licence-free works. The content and works on this website which were produced by the website operator are subject to Austrian copyright law. Third party contributions are marked as such. Duplication, adaption, dissemination and any kind of exploitation beyond the bounds of copyright require the approval of the respective author or compiler in written. Downloading and copying these pages is only permitted for private, non-commercial use. The user is permitted to make a backup copy, which must be clearly marked.

8. File upload in the docu tools software

Within the scope of using the products and/or services of docu tools, the user can upload and save construction plans, images, photos, text files and audio information on construction defects to the web server of docu tools. The responsibility for data protection-compliant processing lies exclusively with the user. Strict internal procedures and systems regulate and guarantee that this digital content is not made accessible to unauthorized users. The user can determine who has access to the uploaded and stored content by enabling it. The user can specify who has access to files of a specific construction project. The user can disable these files and data at any time or block access for users.

Questions about data protection

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the docu tools data protection declaration or processing, or if you would like to point out a possible violation of Austrian data protection laws, you are welcome to contact us. You can always reach us via e-mail to the docu tools Support for your country. We will follow up on any information and respond to your enquiry as quickly as possible. If you do not agree to the reply received, you can forward your complaint to the data protection authority in Austria. Upon your request, we can provide you with information on the complaint options available to you in each case.

docu tools is entitled to change the docu tools data protection declaration if necessary. If material changes are made to the data protection declaration, a corresponding notification will be published on our website together with the current version of the data protection declaration.

Scroll Up